Virginia State Council Of Higher Education, VA
[…] In such cases, SCHEV encourages individuals to contact directly the domicile officer of their attending institution to discuss available options.
These Domicile Guidelines are updated effective January 11, 2021 and supersede the previous guidelines. The Domicile Guidelines are established under the authority of the Code of Virginia, § 23.1-510(D), which states as follows: “To ensure the application of uniform criteria in administering this section and determining eligibility for in-state tuition charges, the Council shall issue and revise domicile guidelines to be incorporated by all public institutions of higher education in their admissions applications. Such guidelines are not subject to the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.). The Council shall consult with the Office of the Attorney General and provide opportunity for public comment prior to issuing any such guidelines.”
Helpful Resources
- Code of Virginia Relating to Domicile
- Financial Benefits for Military Families
- Domicile Guidelines
- Descriptions and Domicile Eligibility Status for Various Categories of Aliens (Addendum A)
- Common Forms and Definitions (Addendum B)